題名: 臺北市內湖科技園區發展對都市結構變遷之影響

關鍵詞: 科技園區 產業關聯 內湖; 都市競爭; 區域發展

摘要: 臺灣在1980年代設立新竹科學工業園區以來,利用高科技產業帶動地方發展,已成為非常普遍的由上而下發展的科技園區策略。近年來,臺北內湖科技園區的快速崛起,產生了另一種由下而上模式所孕育出來的科技園區。然而,在全球化都市競爭下,企業(包括跨國企業)和地方政府的投資行為是影響都市競爭優勢的重要決定因素:企業的投資,一方面構成原料產品的需求,另一方面又會增加都市基礎建設的改善;地方政府之投資包括運用財政預算投入某地區某行業的直接投資,以及各種融資等的問接投資。這意味著伴隨投資的進行,都市競爭資源得以改善,進而提高都市競爭力,而像地方型科技園區這類的新產業空問,就成為這些投資的標的,透過技術、知識、創新等內生之比較優勢,塑造出特有的空問結構。故本文以「臺北內湖科技園區」為實證對象,首先了解其發展歷程,接下來利用產業關聯分析了解其產業結構方向,最後探討其對都市結構變遷之影響。

The Hsinchu Science Park, established in 1980 as a key measure to promote the upgrading of Taiwan industries and the regional development, is a kind of technology district development strategy from above. In recent years, Taipei Neihu Technology Park (TNTP) is rising quickly and being another kind of technology district development mode from below. However, under the competition in cities in the globalization, the investment behaviors of the enterprise, including a transnational corporation investment, and local government are the important decision factor that influences competitive advantage of each city. This paper presents a discussion of development process of TNTP; analyses its industrial structure through industrial linkage analysis method; and attempts an assessment of effects in shaping the urban spatial structure.